Multiple Ways to Lose IRA Protections
[…] Normally, an IRA “to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986” is protected from a bankruptcy proceeding up to a maximum of $1,711,975.² However, when the taxpayer engages in a prohibited transaction under 26 U.S.C.A. § 4975 such as the “lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person” then the plan is no longer considered a tax-exempt qualified retirement plan by the IRS and is not protected from creditors.³
Multiple Ways to Lose IRA Protections