Multiple Ways to Lose IRA Protections
[…] ³ 26 U.S.C.A. § 4975 (c)(1)(B); In Re: Barry K., 538 B.R. 776, 779 (E.D. Ark. 2015).
⁴ IRS Publication 590-B (2024).
⁵ Id; see also 26 U.S.C.A. § 408 (e)(2).
⁶ Roth IRAs are an exception to this prohibition against IRA borrowing insofar as you are allowed to remove post tax contributions to a Roth IRA, but not the growth, penalty free; these contribution withdrawals can be “borrowed” from the ROTH IRA if returned within 60 days via an IRA rollover (including back to the original account).
⁷ Peek v. Comm’r, 140 T.C. 216, 225 (2013).
⁸ In re Barry K., 538 B.R. at 779.
⁹ 26 U.S.C.A. § 4975 (e)(2)(definition of a disqualified person includes a corporation that owns 50% or more of “the total value of shares of all classes of stock of a corporation”).
10 Est. of Jones by Blume v. Kvamme, 481 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Minn. Ct.