The Veterans Preference Act
[…] The Veterans Preference Act

May 20, 2016

With the drawdown of the U.S. Military, many veterans are entering the workforce. Many public employers, and some private employers, have gone out of their way to hire veterans. While most of these are highly motivated and capable employees, there are some terminations from time to time. Minnesota Statutes section 197.46, the Veterans Preference Act, governs the termination of veterans from government jobs.

Employers Covered: 197.46 applies to all “counties, cities, towns, school districts and all other political subdivisions in the state . . . .” In short, any government job in Minnesota from the State on down.

Employees Covered: Not everyone who served in the military is covered. “Veteran” in this context means someone who has served on active duty for 181 days or more, or who was discharged for a service related disability.